QUESTION

If I got divorced, do I have to wait 30 days to get married again?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2013 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I got divorced in Texas. How long do I wait so I can get married in Las Vegas? Does the 30 days mean I have to wait no matter if I leave Texas?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Whatever "waiting period" Texas has must be followed, no matter where you go to be remarried.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters