QUESTION

If I got married 3 years ago in Georgia but lived all my life in Florida, can I file for divorce in the state of Florida or do I have to go to Georgia

Asked on May 07th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you have lived in Florida for at least 6 months, you can probably file here. However, you should consult with an attorney in order to best determine which State has jurisdiction.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You can file in Florida
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you have been a resident of Florida for at least six months, you can file here.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters