QUESTION

if i got married and wife ownwd house prior, does she keep, we refinaced and both names are now on the mortage

Asked on Oct 29th, 2021 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
might be getting a divorce, but wife owned house i moved in, i put about 30,000 in repairs and new kicthen, do i get anything back or does she keep the house for her
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Marital property is defined as property acquired from the date of marriage to the date of separation and includes any increase in value of any assets acquired prior to the date of marriage.  Accordingly, the equity earned during the marriage is marital.  I trust this answers your question, and if you are in the Delaware Valley, do not hesitate to call or email on a free initial basis.        Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Nov 08th, 2021 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters