QUESTION

If I got married in 1989 and we split up in the end of 1989 and we haven't seen or talked to each other are we still married?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2013 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Until a Court enters a Final Judgment of Divorce, you are still married.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Yes you are. A marriage can only be dissolved by a dissolution, legal separation, annulment or by death.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, the marriage must be terminated by court action or death, not just the passage of time.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes. You need a divorce
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
You are still Married unless she divorced you. Check the court records where she lives.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. You have to file for divorce.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are married until you get divorced.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
If you were married then you remain married until you are divorced.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, until you are legally divorced.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes unless a formal divorce process was done!
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Unless you do something to legally end it you are married but separated.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you are still married.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters