QUESTION

If I got married in Mexico in a religious ceremony, am I legally married and how do I get a divorce?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2016 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If Mexico recognizes the marriage as legal than you are married and can get divorced.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2016 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters