QUESTION

If I got married in one state, can I file for divorce in the state where I live now?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2014 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You do NOT have to get divorced in the same state where you got married, so long as the state where you now live has the appropriate jurisdiction based on residence. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Yes as long as you meet residency requirements. Florida is 181 days.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you may file for divorce in the Jurisdiction of your residence.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
Yes, as long as you meet the new state's residency requirements. Florida requires you to be a resident for 6 months prior to filing for a dissolution of marriage.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, as long as you meet the residency requirements.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters