QUESTION

If I got married in South Carolina, do I file for divorce in SC?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should file for divorce in the county you and your spouse last lived in together, not necessarily where you got married.  I have clients all the time that got married in Vegas or even some other country, but broke up here in South Carolina.  If residency had been established before you split, it is the county you lived in that has jurisdiction.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters