QUESTION

If I got subpoena to go to court for a domestic violence case do I have to show up?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2021 on Domestic Violence - Utah
More details to this question:
I called the Cops on my husband because we had got into an arguement and I wanted him out of the house, i do not want to press charges, but now i got subpoena to go to court for this do i need to show up and can i just not go?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Melton Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, a subpoena is an order from the court directing you to appear. If you don't they can issue a warrant for your arrest. However, if he is your husband you can assert spousal priviledge and you do not have to testify against him. You should contact the prosecutor's office that is pursing the case and inform them that you intend to invoke your spousal priviledge. 
Answered on Mar 01st, 2021 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters