QUESTION

If I had a court order that the father is allowed 2 weeks during the summer uninterrupted, what can I do to secure my son’s safety?

Asked on May 29th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My custody order states that the father is allowed 2 weeks during the summer uninterrupted. He gave his dates for the first 2 weeks of the summer. Now he is demanding to change them to the dates that I have requested. Is this allowed? Also he no longer has a place of residence and is bouncing from house to house staying with friends even on the weekends my son is visiting.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Your situation is more complicated than can possibly be addressed here. Much will depend upon the language of your court order, judgment and any parenting agreement that may have been entered. Generally, once you select your dates for timesharing, you aren't able to unilaterally change them. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney to fight this outrageous circumstance.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters