QUESTION

If I had been divorced for over 20 years, my ex-wife remarried twice, I am getting ready to retire, is she still entitled to a portion of my pension?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2017 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not unless there was a court order to that effect but she may collect social security as your ex if your marriage was over 10 years.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2017 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters