QUESTION

If I had been in my baby's life since she was born but I'm not the DNA daddy, do I have any rights?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
Were you married to the mother at the time of birth? Then you have some rights.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
If you have lived with and cared for the child for six months then you have standing to get court orders regarding custody and/or visitation.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends on how old the child is and how long and bonded the relationship between you.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse
There are possibilities. You need to see a family law specialist.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
If you and mom are married then you are the presumptive father and you have your parental rights. Any typos are compliments of same.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Robert A. Bracco & Associates
Update Your Profile
If its not your baby and you are not the biological father, you have no rights.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters