QUESTION

If I had mediation on child time sharing plan and was influenced by both the mediator and the mother of my boys, what can I file to contest it?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I had mediation on child time sharing plan and was influenced by both the mediator and the mother of my boys with threats of a judge not granting what I wanted. I was scared I will lose the right to see my boys if I didn't agree and I signed even though I do not agree with the outcome. I can’t hire an attorney because I pay a lot in CS and insurance. She has one of the best attorneys.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Well, you cannot hire an attorney according to you, so there is not much you can do without one, except to accept the way things are. If an attorney were to represent you, there might be a possibility of getting the whole thing set aside if it was the product of fraud, duress, coercion, or overreaching.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters