QUESTION

If I had pay cuts at work and want to lower my child support because of financial need, do I need to hire an attorney?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My job made a drastic reduction in my pay, leaving me with a fraction of what I used to make. I have never gone to court to lower my support before, but now I need to have my support reduced because of pay cuts at my office.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

No law forces you to hire a lawyer, but in a court dispute it's almost always a good idea.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 2:50 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If you have child support services in your location you can use them at no cost.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 2:40 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Maybe. You can first try to use the free Family Law Facilitator at your Courthouse in self-representation.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 2:40 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You never have to hire an attorney, but you're usually better off if you do.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 2:34 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are certainly capable of attempting to do so on your own, but most probably would be aided by an attorney familiar with the procedure.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters