QUESTION

If I have a 13-year old son and his mother is very sick, could I take the boy back to me?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
Mother has a very serious illness.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If Mom has custody, you need a court order to take the child. If it is agreed, it is not too complicated to do. But you cannot take the child unilaterally. That is a crime that you could be charged with if Mom wanted to do so.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2015 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters