QUESTION

If i have a active arrest warrent and i need to take a emergency protective order out on a individual will they see ny active warrent and loci me up

Asked on Apr 19th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I am being threatented byte a ex boyfriend
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Lexington, KY
2 Awards
Unfortunately, if you have an active warrant, that will show up at the first court appearance and you will be arrested.  I would suggest you address the warrant ASAP so you can seek protection without fear of arrest. Edward Thompson THOMPSON LAW OFFICE 859-280-2222
Answered on Apr 20th, 2020 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters