QUESTION

If I have a baby with a man who was separated from his wife and he decides to work things out with her, will she be involved in the child support case

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Child support is between biological parents only.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Only for purposes of deviating from the standard calculation.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
It depends on what you mean by "involved." Support and custody and parenting time are legally ONLY between the parents. However, the reality is that both of your significant others are going to be around the child and thus "involved" in that way.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
I'm not sure what you mean by "involved" in the support. If he is the biological father he will be the one to pay child support.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not in Idaho. Only his income is considered.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Her income is not considered.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, only the parents of the child are involved in the support of their child.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters