QUESTION

If I have a child on the way will it lower my child support payments?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am currently paying child support for one child and have another on the way. I wanted to know when my payments would be lowered? I am currently in the state of Arizona/Tucson.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The child support guidelines, and the child support calculator provide an adjustment to child support when you have other children you support that are not from the relationship that the support has been ordered for. The adjustment will not be available until the child is born, and it will not be automatic. You must affirmatively request the adjustment. Also, the change in support must be at least a 15% modification, or a new order will not be entered. You really should consult with an experienced family law attorney to review this matter.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
Having a child "on the way" doesn't affect child support, but once that child is born, the child support may be affected if a) the child resides with you or b) if the child resides with that child's other parent AND you pay court-ordered child support. I recommend you consult with an attorney to discuss this matter in greater detail.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 1:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters