QUESTION

If I have a child support case and I have a time sharing plan, how do I go about giving the judge this order so we can get it approved?

Asked on May 04th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I was just awarded 50/50 time sharing and the judge stated in the order to immediately eliminate or stop child support. Now the child support office is stating that they can’t until the county judge approves the other county judge’s order. Is there something I need to file? How long does it normally take to stop?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There are circuit judges involved, not county judges. You need to speak with an attorney.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2017 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters