QUESTION

If I have a child support order against me can the court garnish the business bank account of a an LLC?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2014 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
If I have a child support order against me can the court garnish the business bank account of a an LLC that I am a member of. I'm not the sole member, the sole member of the LLC.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is very unlikely. The LLC is its own legal entity and the account is not in your name.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2014 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters