QUESTION

If I have a consultation with a lawyer and give him details relevant to another case and he becomes legal counsel for the oposing side is

Asked on Nov 05th, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Isn't that a violation of ethics.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is typically. If you gave him generic details, maybe not. If you gave him specifics, it is a conflict of interest.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2016 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters