QUESTION

If I have a criminal charge on my record could I still get custody of my niece?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
CPS took my sisters kids away a month ago. I would like to get at least one of them, but they checked my background and they found a charge for alien smuggling. Can I still get them or is this a closed case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can try. And the question is not entirely foreclosed by the earlier conviction. But you will have to make a very strong case that staying with you is in the child's best interest. Find an experienced family law attorney for advice and representation.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters