QUESTION

if i have a lawyer and they withdraws from case without notifying me i only found out from x to be is that legal

Asked on Feb 05th, 2016 on Divorce - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Before withdrawing a lawyer needs to discuss the reasons with his/her client and attempt remedy whatever reason he/she has for requesting a withdrawal.  If there is a hearing scheduled, the lawyer must file a motion to withdraw and request court permission.  The lawyer must send a copy of the motion to you.  If there is no scheduled hearing, then the lawyer may file Withdrawl of Appearance without a motion but must send a copy of the client.  I hope this answers your questions.  Best wishes.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2016 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters