QUESTION

If I have a morality clause and all I want to do is have this removed so I can see my kids like I'm supposed to how difficult is this?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Don't know. It depends on your ex and the court. You will need to talk with your attorney about this.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
The answer to that depends on why the morality clause was inserted initially and why it is necessary to have it removed.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You probably need to file a petition to modify the final judgment. How complicated depends on the judge.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Law Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Belanger, Paul, P.C.
Update Your Profile
To modify Judgment, must show change of circumstances since Judgment.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters