QUESTION

If I have a pending custody case and want to fire my attorney and request time to hire new counsel how do i do that?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2018 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
I have been in a custody battle since December and my attorney I hired has been terrible and has caused many problems and I no longer want him to represent me. I have a court date tomorrow at 9:30 and called the court to ask to reschedule and they told me that I still need to go in and that my original attorney by law has to represent me because my case is pending but that I should tell the judge in court that I want to fire my attorney! Is this the way I have to do it because I will be really uncomfortable doing it that way so my question is if there is another way I can go about it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
A lot depends on exactly why you are going to court tomorrow. Hopefully it is not for actual trial. You need to appear and tell the judge that you want a continuance to find new counsel. You need to simply be bold, and be prepared to state the reasons for your conflict with your current counsel. What is important here is your case for custody, not your attorney's feelings! So, be prepared to state, in detail, the problems with your attorney if the judge wants to know. You can always ask the judge to make sure that your complaints about counsel are off the record, and that opposing counsel cannot somehow use your statements against you in the future. You will then need to get moving very quickly to hire new counsel, as the judge may not give you long to find a new attorney. Your custody case  involves major factual and procedural issues, which will need to be quickly reviewed and evaluated. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I offer an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 Don't wait any longer, tell the judge what your problems are, get and extension of time, and give a call. Let's getting working to protect your children.
 
David R. Hartwig

 801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com  
Answered on Apr 04th, 2018 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters