QUESTION

If I have a PPO against my kid’s father for domestic violence, is he allowed to see our children?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
They haven't seen him but would like to. What are my rights as far as letting them see their father?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You need to take a look at the PPO and the language in the document to see if the kids are mentioned. If the PPO is just for you, then the kids should be allowed to see their father. There are organizations that work with Child Protective Services that can help arrange visits for the children so that neither of you have to worry about violating the PPO.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2014 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to see the PPO in order to be able to render an opinion. Generally if they PPO is solely directed at yourself, then he would be able to have parenting time with the children as long as it was done in such a manner as to not violate the PPO.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2014 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters