QUESTION

If I have a school records to prove that the child was living with me, should I be paying child support which ordered when she was about 10 years old?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
If my child lived with me off and on until she was 5 years old and then completely until she was 18 years old. I'm still paying now total owed over $50,000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

IF you never went to court to stop payment , it is very hard, if not impossible, to defend such a case. It was your responsibility to go to the court to get the support stopped. The fact that you did nothing to stop it does not work in your favor.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters