QUESTION

If I have a sole custody, parent no showing to almost all visits, can request the court to take away her visitation rights?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I have full legal and physical custody. Mom has 3 visits per year and has missed 2 of them every year for the last 3 years. She changes phone numbers constantly, we can never get ahold of her and it will be months between hearing anything from her. She has not completed the court ordered parenting/domestic violence classes in 3 years, and she expressed that she has no intention of ever doing them she just wants to "see her son whenever she wants" but she is very flakey. This is harming our son, and I want the court to consider taking away all visitation rights since she is not utilizing them and it is messing with our schedule. Would the court consider this if I have all of the documentation and supporting witnesses?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
It is difficult to get a no visitation order. You generally will need an expert to opine that any visitation is harmful to the child. You don't say what the present visitation order is. You may be able to request a modification to limit the visits so there is more certainty.
Answered on May 08th, 2017 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters