QUESTION

If I have a temporary guardianship form signed and notarized in one state, can I use it in another state?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My daughter has given me temporary guardianship but it was notarized in Indiana because that is where she lives. We live in Ohio and that is the address listed on the form.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
The form would be valid, but?I don't know whether you actually have guardianship, I assume, of your grandchild. I can't speak to Indiana law, so I am not sure exactly what you actually have. If the child is here in Ohio, I would suggest that your daughter execute either a grandparents power of attorney, or that you actually apply for a formal guardianship through the courts here. Again, I do not know what the form is that you received so I can not really give you an exact answer.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters