QUESTION

If I have a warrant and I go to court for my divorce will I go to jail if the warrant is out of a different county than where my divorce will be?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2013 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

This usually depends on what the warrant is for. Traffic warrant is usually not enforced. Any other big question as to if the court would want to enforce this or not.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
If there is a warrant for you to appear in court you need to go to the court indicated on the warrant.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters