QUESTION

If I have a young child that receives SSI disability, will changing his last name to my maiden name affect his SSI benefits?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I want to change his last name because he has his father's last name and he's not in his life. His father doesn't pay child support or anything.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It shouldn't since his SSN will be the same. However, you will need a court order to do that legally and the dad may not agree.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
That should not change his benefits.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can't just change the child's name. You would have to ask the permission of the family court which includes serving the motion on the father. If the child receives SSI because the father is on SSI that is construed as his contribution to child support.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters