QUESTION

If I have access to records, but no custody and a DVRO against me(kid incl.), can I get her pre-approved for school w/o custodial parent’s permission?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2025 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
Non-violent DVRO in place against me which includes my child, no physical or legal custody to me—sole of both to the other parent, professionally supervised visitation. I live in a top school district and believe it might help sway the judge to grant me more time/custody/visitation with my daughter. We’re going back to court soon so I can ask for exactly that and I want to show the judge that that I am proactive, prepared, and take my daughter’s education and care very seriously. I also want to show him that being with me would be in her best interest due to the school district I live in (Malibu) compared to the one her mother lives in (Santa Paula). I do have access to records, School, daycare, so is getting her signed up or at least pre-approved for school allowed by me the non-custodial parent without the custodial parent’s permission? She’s at that age & mother is not going to sign her up this year at all. What’s my best course of action? Advice? Suggestions? Alternatives?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Riverside, CA
Partner at Above the Bar Law
2 Awards
If you do not have legal custody over your child you have no right to be enrolling them in schooling without an order saying so.  You are welcome to file a request for order with the court and attempt to make your point concerning schools, but it will likely be in your ex's discretion.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2025 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters