QUESTION

If I have all the paperwork done for my divorce all I need is a lawyer to represent me in court. I'm on a fixed income can u help me?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2017 on Divorce - Iowa
More details to this question:
I need a lawyer to represent me in court. I have done ALL the paperwork for filing for my divorce. I live now in Iowa for better healthcare ( breast cancer/lymphoma). Going thru chemo nd just don't have the strength lately. I NEED HELP.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debra,    When you say you need someone to represent you in court, does that mean you anticipate going to trial on your case?  Or have you not filed yet and just need someone to get the paperwork processed?  Do you and your husband agree on all of the terms of your divorce and/or custody if you have children?     These are the issues that will help me determine how much work it will take to assist you.    Donna Miller 515-245-4300
Answered on Dec 04th, 2017 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters