QUESTION

If I have asked husband to leave and filed for a protection order, can I still make him pay half the bills?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2015 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
He has the car and insurance in my name. Is he responsible to pay until he gets it in his name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
The Court has the authority to deal with support as a part of the protection order but the better course may be to file for a divorce and seek to obtain a temporary support order. The divorce court is generally better suited to deal with that issue.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters