QUESTION

If I have been divorced for 12 months, is there anyway I can still get my 1/2 of what the house and land is worth from him?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
He went to law school and had worked in the legal department for a major company. He talked me into letting him do our divorce papers. I did read over them but didn't understand all of my options. I thought he would have to sell the house and give me half of the money or one of us could keep the house. I never knew he could buy my part and still keep the house. Due to our property being connected to his families, I chose to let him have the house. Since then I have been told that he could have paid me for 1/2 of what the house and property was worth. Is there anyway I can still get that money? I left him with $8,000 and he bought me a few pieces of furniture for my apartment and that was about it. Thank you so much for your help.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Have your paperwork and Final Judgment reviewed by Family Law attorney ASAP. Cannot give answer without review of documents.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You knew you were dealing with someone who had legal knowledge and you didn't take the documents to an attorney for review. I think you are out of luck.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Its unlikely given that you signed the divorce judgment.. you would have to prove fraud. And it would be expensive.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, but if you agreed to the settlement you may be too late.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters