QUESTION

If I have been legally divorced for almost 2 years, my fiancé and I are starting business soon, I want to know if my ex will be entitled to earnings?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Should we put business in both on our names, just mine or just hers?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Anything acquired after your divorce is final is your separate property. It doesn't belong to your prior spouse.
Answered on May 03rd, 2017 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters