QUESTION

If I have been living in Wisconsin for 10 years and my husband has been living in Illinois, what state do I file for divorce?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your husband has not lived with you in Wisconsin, a Wisconsin might lack the power to divide your assets if he does not consent to the Court having jurisdiction to divide your assets. It depends on where you lived together as husband and wife. If that was Wisconsin, file there. Otherwise Illinois would be the proper place to file.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters