QUESTION

If I have been married 30 years and I have a 401K for the last 18 years, is my husband entitled to half in the divorce and how do I fight that?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2017 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You cannot fight it. The plan is marital property subject to division.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 1:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters