QUESTION

If I have been married 6 years and want a divorce, is my wife entitled to half of my pension?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Wife sleeps with a new man every week. Can wife take half of the retirement pension?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If this is litigated in Florida probably not. Unable to be more definitive without a review of the Plan documents. She may have an interest in the portion that came to the Plan during the marriage. Recommend you see a local attorney with all documents.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
She would only be entitled to half of what was acquired during the 6 years of marriage, if that. You need to get an attorney.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters