QUESTION

If I have been married for over 18 years but I have not been in contact with my spouse since 2001, am I able to get a divorce without his signature?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
There has only been maybe three phone calls in the last 10 years. I do not know his whereabouts.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File as a contested action, Use Service by Publication for notice to him. Procedure is complicated and is best to have an attorney.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can file the divorce and then need to get the court's permission to serve by publication.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can do it without his signature, but you will have to have him served. There is no way around that.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You don't need his signature to get a divorce.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, you will have to most probably petition for alternate service but certainly can and this non-marriage.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce and if you do not know where he/she is. You can publish notice of the filing in a legal newspaper.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters