QUESTION

If I have been married for over ten years and I decide to get a dissolution will it affect my future in collecting on my husband’s social security?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
As long as you have been married for more than 10 years you would still be eligible to collect under your husband's social security.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2014 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters