QUESTION

If I have been served a divorce papers, how long do I have to fill my form and to check Spousal support payable to me the respondent?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I have been served divorce papers. On the form FL-120 #8 Spousal Support, she checked "B" to terminate court's ability to award supports to me the respondent. They filed it January 18 2017.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Get something filed within 30 days of when you were served. If you haven't filed yet, do it now.
Answered on May 01st, 2017 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters