QUESTION

If I have been told that I am the father of my ex-girlfriend’s son but she has another man on the birth certificate, what will happen?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Nothing will happen and you will have no rights in the child unless and until you file a paternity case and get your rights determined. Get an attorney for that.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse
What do you want to have happen? It's a complicated question. You don't indicate if the ex and the new guy are married, whether you have any contact or involvement with the child, whether you pay child support, etc. If you want rights with respect to the child, you have to take some action, like filing a paternity petition to have DNA testing performed, establish your parental rights if you are the father, establish timesharing, child support, etc. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters