QUESTION

If I have custody of my child can I move out of state with him?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2020 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I’m looking into moving back to Nevada where my family lives. I live in Tennessee right now with not much support besides my Dad. It is hard for me to get a job due to no child care and not being able to afford it. I’m suppose to get child support but most of the time I don’t receive it. I was wondering if I could move out of state with my child without having to worry about his father reporting me or going to court? I have full custody appointed by a court and he has supervised visitation on my say. I’ve already informed him that we planned to move and he said he was fine with it. I just want to cover all my basis before we make the move. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
If your notification follows the requirements of 36-6-108 of the Tennessee Code of Laws and father does not object, you should be able to relocate. If your notice was not legally sufficient, it's possible you'll have to file a Petition with the Court. Under the circumstances you described, I think you would be allowed to relocate.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2020 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters