QUESTION

If I have custody of my children and I remarry my ex wife, does the custody change?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The custody order should go away. However, in order to make sure there are no issues, it would be a good idea to ask the court to terminate the order based on the remarriage.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
If you remarry, the terms of the decree of divorce would be nullified, and both you and your former spouse would have equal rights of custody to the children. Any obligations to pay child support or alimony would also be extinguished upon your marriage to your former spouse. If this marriage does not work out, it would be necessary for one of you to file another divorce action and to address the issues of custody, parent time, support and the division of debt and obligations and assets obtained during this marriage.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters