QUESTION

If I have decided to separate and go back to Europe to have my family support, would I be able to take my daughter with me?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a baby 5 months ago. She was born prematurely and we've been in the NICU for 100 days. She has multiple health issues, needs constant care and has lots of doctors’ appointments, therefore I cannot work. My husband is the one who is providing now for us. Unfortunately, he has a temper and throughout this situation became mentally abusing me. I don't have anyone here in USA. All my family is back in Europe. I'm a green card holder and my husband is a US citizen. Would law be on his side just because he has more rights as American?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Unless you have the husband's written permission, you will need a court order to be able to move to Europe with the children. It is quite complicated. You need an attorney.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2017 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters