QUESTION

If I have full custody of my 16 year old daughter, do I have to ask her father for permission for her to do something?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I recently moved up to Minnesota from Texas which is where her father and her grandma are at. My 16 year old daughter decided she wanted to go live with her grandma until she turned 18 and I told her she could but her father doesn't want her to live back down there because of the boy she's been seeing just because my daughter's boyfriend is black. I was wondering if I had custody of my daughter, do I have to ask for her father's consent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
First, you needed his consent to move. Second, you do not need his consent for the child to live with grandma, but if you willingly "give up custody" of your daughter to her grandmother (which is what you would effectively be doing), he could bring a motion to modify custody to take her away from you. And grandma would need some legal protection so she could otherwise provide for the child, obtain medical care, enroll in school, etc. (such as a temporary guardianship, if that is available in Texas). Your child is 16. I would expect you had good reasons for moving. Is it really a good idea for her to live with grandma just so she can stay with her boyfriend? Isn't that inviting a world of trouble? This situation requires much more thought, and likely a consultation with a Texas attorney, before you do anything.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters