QUESTION

If I have full physical custody and I die, will my husband have any visitation/custody rights to my 2 kids with my ex?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2011 on Family Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
I take it there is no step-parent adoption or other legal rights having been granted and your husband is not the Dad.  He will need to acquire rights based on their having lived with him, etc., before your death (assuming that is the case).  He should see a lawyer if he wants to get that in line before you die. 
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters