QUESTION

If I have given my ex husband primary control and custody, is it required that I tell the state because he is still paying child support to me?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Yes, you have a duty to report any changes that would affect the payment of Child Support. You don't want to be owing him none, so sooner is better than later.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Boston, MA
Partner at Mavrides Law
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
If you are no longer the custodial parent, then you should not accept child support from him- in fact, you may have to pay child support to him. Also, you could also be responsible for refunding the child support you took. I suggest you work this out with him and contact DOR, if necessary. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is not required, but if I were him, I would move to officially modify the custody arrangement so I wouldn't have to pay as much, if any, child support.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse
If you have given the child to him, legally it is his burden to try to modify the support order, not you. If it is friendly you can do it if you wish.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse
If you don't notify the State to have them terminate child support, you could possibly be facing a lawsuit in the future to recover child support payments. On the other hand, the primary responsibility is on your ex-husband to have a court order entered to terminate his child support obligation.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
If the number of nights the child spends with each parent has changed significantly, it is appropriate to consider whether there is a need to modify the child support. However, in the right financial and time based circumstances, a primary custodial parent may owe support to the other parent.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters