QUESTION

If I have legal custody of my daughter even though she stays with her dad, am I still her legal guardian?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2013 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Her dad has had her since she was young. She is now 2 years old. I have legal custody of her but he feels since he's had her I'm not allowed to get my daughter back or take her with me. He also moved out of town with my daughter and I have no way to see or visit her. What are my legal rights to my child?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Why did you not comply with the court order? It will be tough for you to go back to the way things were. You will probably be able to get an order for visitation, but expect to pay child support. You won't know what you will get until you go back to court and ask for enforcement of the present order.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Go talk to an attorney about the best way to get your daughter back in your custody. This is too complicated to even begin to answer on an internet forum.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
File an application with the court to establish who is the parent of primary residence (custodial parent) and who is the parent of alternate residence. Who will pay child support to whom, and what the parenting schedule will be.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters