QUESTION

If I have lost custody a few years ago and I am not sure as to why, can regain custody?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
You can certainly petition for it and try to find out why you lost it in the first place. If the situation has changed then you might get it returned.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can petition the court to modify the custody arrangement if there has been a material and substantial change in circumstances. You need a family law attorney to help you with that. If by losing custody, you mean your parental rights were terminated, there is nothing you can do.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to look at the orders and understand the circumstances.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse
Probably not. There was a good reason you lost custody. And the courts prefer the status quo if the children are doing well.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If your parental rights were terminated, then it's too late. If the child was placed with the other parent or a third party custodian you can go to court and ask that the parenting plan or third party custodianship be modified. Whether or not that happens depends on a long list of criteria.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters